Supporters

The Remember the Triangle Fire Coalition thanks all the organizations and individuals who generously support the continuing work of the Coalition with financial contributions. View Change Agent supporters here.

Thanks to our most recent donors:

Board Donors
Martin Abramowitz
Suzanne Pred Bass
Robin Berson
Meg Browne
Rose Imperato
Sherry Kane
LuLu LoLo
Rob Linne
Joel Sosinsky
Mary Anne Trasciatti
Daniel Levinson Wilk

Shirtwaist Seamstress/Tailor
United College Employees of FIT

Pattern Maker
Gerald Meyer & Luis Romero
Joel & Andi Sosinsky

Cutter
Anonymous donation in memory of Katie and Rosie Weiner
Sandra F. Davies
Robert Forrant
Suzanne Pred Bass
Steve Smith
Teamsters Local 237
Anne Teicher
Ellen Todd
Kenneth M. Wachtell

Presser
May Ying Chen
Sherry Kane in memory of Rachele Lanzillotto
New York City Central Labor Council
The Herbert Segall and Miriam Segall Family Trust in honor of Bertha Wendroff, 18, who died in the fire and Mollie Kozupski

Elevator Operator
Carl A. and Margaret Abramowitz
Martin Abramowitz
Robin Berson
Bread and Roses Heritage
Committee
Heather Campbell
Barbara Campbell
Susanjoy M. Checksfield
Esther Cohen
Eric Dirnbach
Elaine Ellis
Joshua Fausty and Edvige Giunta
Hanna Griff-Sleven
Joanna Herman
Michael Hirsch
David Louis Johnson
Roy Kozupsky
Adeline Levine
LuLu LoLo
Dianna Maeurer
Serphin R. Maltese
Dr. Jim Metropoulos MD
John S. Morawetz
Christine Noschese
Nancy Novak
Anne Robinson
Joseph Sciorra and Zulma Ortize-Fuentes
Letitia Smith in honor of LuLu LoLo and the 146 Triangle Fire victims
Natalie Sosinsky
Teamsters Local #122
Mary Anne Trasciatti
Joe Vitalle
Paula Webster
Robert Youdelman

Labor Organizer
Robert Abrams
Irving and Angela Adler
Paulette Brinka
Kate Bronfenbrenner
Margaret Browne
Roy Campolongo
Nancy C. Carnevale
Mikael Elsila in honor of his Dad, lifelong labor leader David Elsila
Judith Fletcher
Gabriela Geselowitz
Steven Greenhouse

Labor Organizer (Continued)
Barbara Hickernell
Susan Jensen
Maria E. Capaldo Johnson
Joselson Productions
Robert A. Linne
Kathleen Lique
Mary D. Macy
Joyce A. Mendelsohn
John A. Meislin
Francine Perlman
Noah Pred
Brenda Rezak
Chris Rhomberg
Edgar Romney
Michael Ross
Michael Russell
Joel Schaffer
Judith Block Solomon
Margery and Lewis Steinberg
Paul Tennenbaum
Mary Testa-Smith
Kay Turner in honor of artist LuLu LoLo

Worker
Mary Ambrosio
Jerald Feldman
Raymond Forrester
Heather Gaither who donated her beautiful, hand made banner replica
Francisco Javier Gutierrez Jareño
David B. Hopes for his play about the Triangle Fire
Caroline and Timothy Kelly
Maria A. Lisella in honor of Joe Zito
Beatrix Lockwood
Kim Lowe
Susanna Margolis
Brian Meyers
Marie Poldino in honor of her grandmother, Madeline “Lena” Datena, the women who gave their lives and to later generations of seamstresses.
Mr. and Mrs. David Rose
Marjorie Scholnick
Anna Marie Spallina
Maria Terrone
Carolyn G. Villanova


Thanks to all the Sponsors listed below who have donated $100 or more to the Coalition.

Albert Catalano
American Social History Project
Adrienne Andi Sosin + Joel Sosinsky
Andrea Coyle – Lower East Side History Project
Andrew + Miriam Sanello
Annmarie Brown
Barbara Burrell
Barbara Campbell
The Bay Ridge Historical Society
Beatrice Vargas, in memoriam
Bill Russo
Blair Brewster
Bricklayers & Allied Craftsworkers Local 1 NY
Brindle-Khym Family
Burt Swersey
Carol & Harold Sader
Charles Levenstein
Chelsea Reform Democratic Club
Ching Wong + Mary Yee
CSEA
Cynthia Drew
David Kook
David Prouty
David von Drehle
Diane Fortuna
Dianna Maeurer
Donna Nevel
Edgar & Gladys Romney
Elaine Ferranti-Kenndy
Ellen Todd
Esther Cohen
Ethix Ventures Inc.
Family of Rose Schneiderman
Fashion Institute of Technology
Gennaro Pecchia
Hal Tepfer
Hanna Griff-Sleven
H. Theodore Cohen
Harry Robbins
Henry Street Settlement
Heriberto Vargas
Italian American Writers’ Association
Janet E. Garvey
Jo Ann E Argersinger
Jo Hamilton
John D. Calandra Italian American Institute, CUNY
Joyce Mendelsohn
Judith Polson
Judith Stonehill
Kate Bostock Shefferman + Jesse Shefferman
Kevin Foley
Labor – Religion Coalition of New
York State
Labor and Working Class History Association
League of Women Voters of the City
of New York
Lee Feuerstein
Lynn Steuer
Maria Elena Capaldo
Maria La Russo
Marian Gray
Marise Hausner
Martha Fleischman
Mary Hirsch
May Ying Chen
Nancy Lorence
Nassau Reading Council
Natalie Sosinsky
National Consumers League
New York Committee for Occupational Safety and Health (NYCOSH)
New York State United Teachers
Norman Reisman
NY/NJ Regional Board Workers United/SEIU
Paradiso-Parthas Press / Feile-Festa
Rekindling Reform
Robert Forrant
Rosemarie Ottomanelli
Rosina Cirrito Descendents
Roy Campolongo
Ryan Heffernan
Save Chelsea
Social Democrats, USA
Socialist Party of New York City
Steven & Ellen Eshchuk
Susan Cowell
Susan Lee
Suzanne Pred Bass
Suzanne Wasserman
Tom Lansner
Turning Point Acupuncture
UNITE HERE
United College Employees of FIT
United Jewish People’s Order
Veemin + Kitty Yee
Walter McClatchey, Jr
Washington Square Hotel
Washington State Coalition of Labor Women
Women’s eNews